The 2019 Shooting Australia Awards of Excellence

The Shooting Australia Awards of Excellence function took place in Sydney on Friday 8 November. Hosted by Master of Ceremonies Annabelle Williams OAM this event acknowledges the past year’s achievements from our Highest Performing Athletes, Coaches, Officials, Clubs, Teams and Volunteers, and sees the Ashley Adams Perpetual Trophy awarded to the Athlete of the Year.


Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year

 Presented by the recipient of the 2018 Ashley Adams Perpetual Trophy Vladimir Galiabovitch

The Athlete of the Year receives the Ashley Adams Perpetual Trophy, recognising the best and fairest athlete of a calendar year.

The winner of the 2019 Athlete of the Year Award and recipient of the Ashley Adams Perpetual Trophy is: Anton Zapelli.


Team of the Year

Presented by Vladimir Galiabovitch

The winner of the 2019 Team of the Year Award is: Australian Under 25 Rifle team.


Para-shooter of the Year

Presented by Nat Browne

The winner of the 2019 High Performance Para-shooter of the Year Award is: Anton Zappelli.


High Performance Athlete of the Year – Senior Male

Presented by Adam Sachs

The winner of the 2019 High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Senior Male is: James Willett.


High Performance Athlete of the Year – Senior Female

Presented by Adam Sachs

The winner of the 2019 High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Senior Female is: Laetisha Scanlan.


Target Sport Athlete of the Year Award Senior Male

Presented Clive Pugh

The winner of the 2019 Target Sport Athlete of the Year Senior Male 2018 is: Stephen Negus.


Target Sport Athlete of the Year – Senior Female

Presented by Deseree Baynes

The winner of the 2019 Target Athlete of the Year Senior Female is: Donna Negus.


High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Junior Female

Presented by Richard Sammon

The winner of the 2019 High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Junior Female is: Aislin Jones.


High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Junior Male

Presented by Richard Sammon

The winner of the 2019 High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Junior Male is: Mitchell Iles.


Target Sport Athlete of the Year Award Junior Female

Presented by Catherine Berry

The winner of the 2019 Target Sport Athlete of the Year – Junior Female is: Jacinta Bradley.


Target Sport Athlete of the Year – Junior Male

Presented by Piers Cambridge

The winner of the 2019 Target Sport Athlete of the Year – Junior Male is: Christopher Schwebel.


Coach of the Year

Presented by Petr Kurka

The winner of the 2019 Coach of the Year is: Tricia van Nus.


Official of the Year

Presented by Ray Andrews

The winner of the 2019 Official of the Year is: Sharon Reynolds.


Club of the Year 

Presented by Alan Smith

The winner of the 2019 Club of the Year is: Ipswich and District Rifle Club.


Volunteer of the Year

Presented by Alan Smith

The winner of the 2019 Volunteer of the Year is: Kerry Crlik.

Share this post