2023 National Squads

As was introduced in 2021, the 2023 National Squad athletes are allocated to a squad that best suits their age and stage of development within shootings athlete development pathway.

High Performance Squad Current world-class athletes who have demonstrated their ability to regularly make finals and win medals in International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) and World Shooting Para Sport (WSPS) competitions in recent years. These athletes continue to demonstrate their commitment to high performance training/preparation on and off the range.
Athlete Name Discipline Event
Anton Zappelli Rifle R3, R6
Catherine Skinner Shotgun Womens Trap
Dane Sampson Rifle Mens 10m Air Rifle/50m 3 Position
Elena Galiabovitch Pistol Womens 10m Air Pistol/25m Pistol
Jack Rossiter Rifle Mens 10m Air Rifle/50m 3 Position
James Willett Shotgun Mens Trap
Laetisha Scanlan Shotgun Womens Trap
Mitch Iles Shotgun Mens Trap
Nathan Argiro Shotgun Mens Trap
Penny Smith Shotgun Womens Trap
Performance Squad Athletes who are regularly achieving selection to National Teams and whose international performances indicate that they are ‘on track’ to making finals and win medals in ISSF/WSPS competitions. These athletes are also demonstrating a commitment to high performance training/preparation on and off the range.
Athlete Name Discipline Event
Aislin Jones Shotgun Womens Skeet
Chris Pitt Pistol P1, P3
Glen McMurtrie Rifle R1, R3, R6
Laura Coles Shotgun Womens Skeet
Luke Argiro Shotgun Mens Skeet
Paul Adams Shotgun Mens Skeet
Sergei Evglevski Pistol Mens 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
Thomas Grice Shotgun Mens Trap
Tori Rossiter Rifle Womens 10m Air Rifle/50m 3 Position
Pathways Squad Athletes who are considered capable of achieving National Team selection based largely on their performances in domestic competition (i.e., junior or senior) and demonstrated commitment to becoming a high-performance athlete.
Athlete Name Discipline Event
Alison Heinrich Pistol Womens 10m Air Pistol/25m Pistol
Alex Hoberg Rifle Mens 10m Air Rifle / 50m 3 Position
Bailey Groves Pistol Mens 10m Air Pistol/25m Rapid Fire
Breanna Collins Shotgun Womens Trap
Bridgette McKinnon Shotgun Womens Skeet
Brittany Melbourne Shotgun Womens Skeet
Charlie  Hudson-Czerniecki Shotgun Womens Trap
Charlotte Bland Rifle Womens 10m Air Rifle/50m Rifle 3 Positions
Doyle Yoannidis Shotgun Mens Skeet
Elie Lahoud Shotgun Mens Skeet
Elise Collier Rifle Womens 10m Air Rifle/50m Rifle 3 Positions
Ellie  Rudder Pistol Womens 10m Air Pistol/25m Pistol
Fletcher Richardson Shotgun Mens Trap
Frank Morris Shotgun Mens Skeet
Gabriel Sensi Shotgun Mens Trap
Georgia Pistone Shotgun Womens Trap
Joshua Bell Shotgun Mens Skeet
Katie Nicholls Pistol Womens 10m Air Pistol/25m Pistol
Kiara Dean Shotgun Womens Trap
Luke Cassar Shotgun Mens Trap
Marco Corbo Shotgun Mens Trap
Matilda Eylander Rifle Womens 10m Air Rifle/50m Rifle 3 Positions
Michael Davis Rifle Mens 10m Air Rifle / 50m 3 Position
Milad Nasr Shotgun Mens Trap
Molly Bretag Shotgun Womens Trap
Renae Jones Shotgun Womens Trap
Scott Anderson Pistol Mens 10m Air Pistol / 25m Rapid Fire
Siobhan Nicholls Pistol Womens 10m Air Pistol/25m Pistol
Stephanie Pile Shotgun Womens Trap
Scottie Brydon Rifle R3, R6
Talia Woodroffe Pistol 10m Air Pistol, 25m Pistol
William Freni-Lizzi Shotgun Mens Trap