Sergei Evglevski spoiled the weekend birthday celebrations of his Tokyo Olympic Games team-mate, Dan Repacholi, when capturing the men’s 10m Air Pistol gold medal on the third and final day of the Brisbane Cup Rifle and Pistol Championship at the Brisbane International Shooting Centre today.

Repacholi, who turned 39 yesterday, appeared destined for his third gold medal of the Championship, after winning the Mixed 10m Air Pistol teams event and the 50m Pistol final, when comfortably topping the 10m Air Pistol morning qualification round.

However, in the final, it was Evglevski who rose to the top tallying 238.3 points to outlast Repacholi (237.3 points) and ACT’s Thomas Ashmore (213.4).

Evglevski’s win made it a Championship gold medal double for the Victorian after he triumphed in the 25m Rapid Fire Pistol final yesterday.

South Australia’s Alison Heinrich scored the biggest upset of the day when winning the gold medal in the women’s 25m Sports Pistol final.

Heinrich, 24, performed impressively to register 28 points in the final to clearly defeat Queensland’s Civon Smith (24 points) with Tokyo Olympic Games representative, Elena Galiabovitch (19 points) placed third.

Heinrich took the lead after the fourth of 10 series of shots and maintained her concentration to grab her first Performance Series victory of the year.

South Australia’s Tori Rossiter continued to display her all-round versatility when winning the Open 50m Prone final.

Rossiter registered an impressive 252.2 points in defeating Queensland’s Dane Sampson (249.5 points) and Victoria’s Michael Davis (227.6 points).


Queensland’s Dane Sampson came within a whisker of breaking his third Australian National record in two months when winning the Open 10m Air Rifle gold medal at the Brisbane Cup Rifle and Pistol Championships at the Brisbane International Shooting Centre today.

Sampson, from Coominya, has twice broken the men’s 50m Rifle Three Positions Australian National record during this year’s Performance Series before being a mere 0.4 points off breaking his men’s 10m Air Rifle Final Australian National record today.

Sampson tallied 251.3 points to capture the gold medal by a narrow 0.9 point margin ahead of his Australian Tokyo Olympic Games team-mates, the South Australian pair of Jack Rossiter (250.4 points) and Katarina Kowplos (227.7 points).

While Sampson was unable to re-set a new men’s 10m Air Rifle Final record benchmark, his score would have easily won the gold medal at the 2018 World Championships.

Russia’s Sergey Kamenskiy was victorious at the 2018 World Championships with a score of 248.3 – a clear three points behind Sampson’s effort today.

The Open 10m Air Rifle Final was also noteworthy with Para Shooter, Queensland’s Glen McMurtrie qualifying for the Open final where he finished seventh.

Jack Rossiter later gained revenge over Sampson when he partnered with his sister Tori to win the Mixed 10m Air Rifle Teams event with a tense 16-14 victory over Sampson and Kowplos in the gold medal match. Victoria’s Elise Collier and South Australia’s Alex Hoberg won the bronze medal.

Victoria’s Sergei Evglevski showed his class again when claiming gold in the men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol final.

After a shaky start where he was level with ACT’s Thomas Ashmore after the first three series of shots, Evglevski was a model of consistency in the remaining five series to tally 29 points, six clear of Ashmore (23 points) and Queensland’s Bruce Dimond (11 points).

NSW’s Dan Repacholi collected his second gold medal of the Championship when comfortably winning the 50m Pistol.

Repacholi, who won gold in the Mixed 10m Pistol Teams event yesterday, registered 542 points in beating Queensland’s Alfio Casagrande (517) by 25 points with NSW’s Damian Dowling (513 points) placed third.

Tomorrow’s third and final day of competition will see the Open 50m Rifle Prone, women’s 25m Sports Pistol and the men’s 10m Air Pistol finals.


Tokyo Olympic Games pistol team member, Dina Aspandiyarova, completed a confidence boosting gold medal double on day one of the Brisbane Cup Pistol and Rifle competition at the Brisbane International Shooting Centre today.

Aspandiyarova, a Brisbane local, used her home range experience to her advantage when winning the individual 10m Air Pistol and the Mixed 10m Air Pistol Pairs where she teamed-up alongside NSW’s four-time Olympian, Dan Repacholi.

Aspandiyarova will be attending her fourth Olympic Games in Tokyo having represented Australia at the 2008 Beijing and 2012 London Olympics after winning selection for her native Kazakhstan at the Sydney 2000 Olympics.

Aspandiyarova registered her best 10m Air Pistol finals result of the 2021 Performance Series with a total of 237.5 points to overcome Victoria’s Elena Galiabovitch (235.7 points) by 1.8 points with Queensland’s Civon Smith (214.5 points) claiming the bronze medal.

Aspandiyarova and Repacholi later enjoyed an easy 16-2 win in the Mixed 10m Air Pistol Pairs over ACT’s Thomas Ashmore and South Australia’s Alison Heinrich. Julie Dunks and John Gray were the bronze medallists.

Another Queenslander, Dane Sampson, continued his dominance in the 50m Rifle Three Positions event with his sixth gold medal victory of the Performance Series.

Sampson, who will attend his third Olympics in Tokyo, registered 452.9 points to outclass Victoria’s Michael Davis (449.6 points) with South Australia’s Jack Rossiter (439.7 points) placed third.

In the Para Sport Open 10m Air Rifle final, 2016 Rio Paralympian Anton Zappelli performed brilliantly to defeat Queensland locals Glen McMurtrie and Natalie Smith.

West Australian Zappelli won the final shooting 253.7 points – 0.5 points better than the gold medal winning score by Great Britain’s Matt Skelhon at the 2019 World Shooting Para Sport championships in Sydney.

Zappelli and Smith have both won quota positions for Australia at the Tokyo Paralympic Games which commence in August.

Despite early pressure from McMurtrie (248.5 points), Zappelli displayed his class to win by a comfortable 5.2 points ahead of McMurtie with Smith (228.6 points) earning the bronze medal.

Tomorrow’s events will see the Open 10m Air Rifle, men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol and the 10m Air Rifle Mixed Teams finals.


Nine members of Australia’s 15-member Tokyo Olympic Games Shooting team will be in action when the Brisbane Cup for Rifle and Pistol athletes is conducted at the Brisbane International Shooting Centre at Belmont between May 14-16.

The Olympic team members will be joined in action from tomorrow by Australia’s top Para Shooting athletes who will be pressing their claims to win selection in the Australian team for the Tokyo Paralympic Games which commences in August.

The Brisbane Cup is the penultimate National Performance Series event for Australia’s Olympic Rifle and Pistol team members before the Tokyo Olympics which commences on July 23.

The Pistol team members in action are Dan Repacholi (NSW), who will contest his fifth Olympic Games in Tokyo, Elena Galiabovitch (Vic), Sergei Evglevski (Vic) and Brisbane local Dina Aspandiyarova (Qld) who will attend her fourth Olympics in Tokyo.

The Tokyo Rifle team members on show are Olympic debutants Elise Collier (Vic), Katarina Kowplos (SA) and Alex Hoberg (SA), and they will be joined by Jack Rossiter (SA) and Queenslander, Dane Sampson, who will be attending his third Olympics in July.

Sampson, from Coominya, is in hot form in the 50m Rifle Three Positions event having twice broken his Australian National record in recent months. He will also contest the 10m Air Rifle and Mixed 10m Air Rifle Teams event in Tokyo.

Sampson’s record score in the 50m Rifle Three Positions events at the Target Rifle South Australia Championships two weeks ago was superior to the 2016 Rio Olympic Games and the 2018 World Championships gold medal winning scores set by Italy’s Niccolo Campriani (458.8 points) in 2016 and Poland’s Tomasz Bartnik (460.4 points) in 2018.

The Pistol team has prepared for the Brisbane Cup with a training camp at BISC this week under the direction of National Pistol Coach, Vladimir Galiabovitch.

The BISC range holds fond memories for Repacholi, Evglevski and Elena Galiabovitch who each won medals at the venue at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

The Para Sports Australian team athletes competing at BISC are Brisbane’s 2012 London Paralympic Games 10m Air Rifle bronze medallist, Natalie Smith, Brisbane Rifle athlete Glen McMurtrie, Bundaberg Pistol athlete Chris Pitt, and WA’s 2016 Rio Olympic Games Rifle competitor Anton Zappelli.

The Performance Series leaderboards and results can be viewed at Leaderboards – Shooting Australia

The Brisbane Cup event schedule is available here


Rio Olympian James Willett displayed his class to overcome a low qualification ranking to capture the men’s Trap gold medal in the Victorian ISSF Shotgun Championships in Echuca today.

Willett, who will compete at his second Olympic Games in Tokyo in July, entered the six-man final as the fifth qualifier but withstood the pressure to hit 45 of 50 targets in the final to defeat Victorians Todd Malone (42/50) and Joey Yarak (32/40).

It was Willett’s first Performance Series victory of the year after he was placed third at the Yarra Valley Grand Prix in March and elected not to attend the NSWCTA ISSF Championships two weeks ago.

Willett missed his opening target in the final today but was flawless in his next 19 shots to take a two target lead over Malone at the half-way mark and maintained a decisive lead for the remainder of the event.

“I was happy with the final and came away with a decent score in the end,” said Willett.

“Conditions were good, but it’s one of the tougher ranges to compete,” he added.

Willett was unconcerned with his low ranking in the final which could have seen him eliminated had he tied with another higher ranked athlete at the elimination stages.

“It didn’t really affect me. You go out to hit as many targets as you can and, if you do that, the bib number doesn’t come into play,” said Willett.

Rio 2016 Olympic Games gold medallist, Catherine Skinner, issued a reminder that she is still a major force winning the women’s Trap final when scoring a thrilling one target victory over Victorian junior competitor, Renae Jones.

Skinner, who missed selection for the Tokyo Olympic Games, claimed 40/50 targets in defeating Jones (39/50) with Tokyo Olympic team member, Penny Smith (29/40) placed third.

Tokyo Olympic team member Laura Coles continued her dominance in the women’s Skeet with her third successive Performance Series victory.

Coles was pressed by Victoria’s Brittany Melbourne in the final but emerged victorious hitting 51 from 60 targets ahead of Melbourne (48/60) with South Australia’s Bridgette McKinnon (33/50) earning the bronze medal.

NSW’s Joshua Bell scored back to back Performance Series victories when winning the men’s Skeet final.

Bell qualified third for the final but performed strongly in the medals decider to hit 53 from 60 targets to edge aside 2012 and 2016 Olympian Keith Ferguson (51/60) with Mat Costa (41/50) taking the bronze medal.

At the Wingfield Rifle Range in Adelaide, Queensland’s Dane Sampson captured his second gold medal at the Target Rifle South Australia Championships when he and Victoria’s Elise Collier triumphed in the 10m Air Rifle Mixed Teams event.

With their victory, Sampson and Collier strengthened their claims to be named as the Australian entry in the 10m Air Rifle Mixed Teams event at the Tokyo Olympic Games.

With the first team to reach 16 points declared the winner, Sampson and Collier secured their victory when winning the 12th, 13th and 14th series to eventually defeat Jack and Tori Rossiter 16-12.

Katarina Kowplos and Michael Davis earned the bronze medal when downing Olivia Cartwright and Ben Holko 16-2.

Earlier Sampson and Collier were runners-up to NSW’s David Wright in the Open 50m Rifle Prone Final.

Wright performed strongly to score 247.8 points to beat Collier (246.1 points) and Sampson (225.6 points).


South Australia’s Katarina Kowplos registered a personal best score when winning the Open 10m Air Rifle final at the Target Rifle South Australia Championships at Wingfield Rifle Range in Adelaide today.

Kowplos, aged 19, captured the gold medal in an impressive display when scoring 251.0 points in defeating Queensland’s Dane Sampson (250.6 points) and Victoria’s Elise Collier (228.2 points).

Kowplos’ winning score today would have secured the silver medal at the 2018 World Championships – just 0.1 points behind South Korea’s Im Ha-na’s gold medal winning score.

Today’s victory saw Kowplos become the fifth Open 10m Air Rifle winner in this year’s Performance Series and sees her jump into third position with 107 points on the Open 10m Air Rifle Performance Leaderboard behind Sampson (114 points) and fellow South Australian Jack Rossiter (108 points).

Kowplos’ performance was a giant boost for the Tokyo Olympic Games in July where she will compete in one of two Australian teams in the Mixed 10 Air Rifle Teams event plus the women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position event.

Kowplos was delighted with her performance particularly after qualifying for the final in sixth position after the morning qualifying events.

Sampson led the final for the first 16 shots before Kowplos claimed a 0.5 point lead after 18 shots when shooting scores of 10.7 and a perfect 10.9.

Kowplos then held her nerve against the more experienced Sampson for the remaining six shots to clinch a narrow 0.4 point gold medal victory.

“That (the final) was pretty stressful. My heart rate was really high and was pumping,” said Kowplos.

“I just wanted the match to end,” she added with a smile.

“I just concentrated on my breathing and found a consistent rhythm,” she said.

Kowplos’ victory was a well timed boost after finishing seventh in the Open 50m Rifle 3 Positions event yesterday.

Kowplos said she is still adjusting to her new 3 Positions rifle after recently receiving replacement parts after detecting a faulty firing pin.

“I’ve now got less than 100 days to get use to my rifle,” she said.


Queensland’s Dane Sampson broke his Australian National finals record for the 50m Rifle 3 Positions event for the second time in five weeks when winning the gold medal at the Target Rifle South Australia State Championships at the Wingfield Rifle Range in Adelaide today.

Sampson, a 2012 London and 2016 Rio Olympian, bolstered his confidence for the upcoming Tokyo Olympic Games when slashing his old Australian National finals record by 1.3 points when registering a winning score of 462.0 points.

Sampson outclassed South Australia’s Jack Rossiter (454.9 points) and Victoria’s Michael Davis (443.2 points) in an impressive display across the kneeling, prone and standing positions.

Sampson’s record score in the final was superior to the 2016 Rio Olympic Games and the 2018 World Championships gold medal winning scores set by Italy’s Niccolo Campriani (458.8 points) in 2016 and Poland’s Tomasz Bartnik (460.4 points) in 2018.

Last month, Sampson recorded a score of 460.7 points when winning the Wingfield Grand Prix – a mere 0.1 points better than the Australian National record he set at the Queensland Championships in 2017.

Today, Sampson cruised to a 4.6 point lead after the kneeling stage and extended his lead to 5.9 points after the prone round and only two scores of 9.2 points in the standing round prevented him from setting a higher mark for the Australian National record.

“It’s good to be shooting PB’s at this stage. It was a world class finals score, and you are unlikely to lose many competitions with that score,” said Sampson.

“I definitely feel that I am getting better and better and I am tracking well for Tokyo.”

Sampson’s Tokyo Olympic Games team-mates Penny Smith and Thomas Grice also displayed outstanding form when winning the Mixed Trap Pairs gold medal match at the Victorian ISSF Championships in Echuca today.

Smith and Grice, winners of the inaugural Mixed Pairs at the World Shotgun Championships titles in 2017, scored an impressive 47 from 50 targets to comfortably defeat Tokyo Olympic team-mates James Willett and Laetisha Scanlan (40/50).

Smith and Grice were faultless for the first 36 targets and opened a commanding six target lead with 14 targets remaining.

The bronze medal was won by Mitch Iles and Echuca local, Kiara Dean (42/50) who edged aside Victorian pair of Daniel Di Pietro and Stephanie Pile (40/50).

The TRSA Championships continue tomorrow with the Open 10m Air Rifle which will be live streamed on Shooting Australia TV from 1pm, while the first round of the Victorian ISSF Championships Men’s and Women’s Skeet and Trap events will be conducted in Echuca.


Shooting Australia today launched the 2021 Come and Try campaign with more than 70 Pistol, Rifle and Clay Target Clubs across Australia offering fully supervised Target Shooting experiences for beginners and newcomers in a safe and controlled setting throughout the month of May.

The Come and Try campaign represents an ideal opportunity for interested individuals and groups to experience the many forms of Shooting which are available within each Shooting discipline.

Shooting Australia Chief Executive, Luke van Kempen, said Come and Try offers an exciting introduction to Target Shooting.

“All Come and Try attendees will be supervised and coached by experienced Club members where all equipment is supplied by participating clubs,” said Mr van Kempen.

“It is a great way to experience what Target Shooting is all about, understand how inclusive the sport is, and how welcoming clubs are to newcomers.

“Target Shooting provides athlete pathways which go all the way to World Championship, Olympic and Paralympic Games levels.

“It is also a forever sport. Age is not a barrier and people continue competing for life.,” he added.

Mr Van Kempen also said the sport holds particularly strong family and community ties.

“Just look at our Australian Olympic Shooting team which heads to Tokyo in July. Pistol athlete Sergei Evglevski and his mother Lalita Yauhleuskaya were team-mates on the Australian team at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, while National Pistol coach Vladimir Galiabovitch coaches his daughter Elena in the Olympic team,” he said.

“Olympic Rifle athlete Jack Rossiter and his sister Tori are Australian team representatives, while Pistol athlete Dan Repacholi will be attending a remarkable fifth Olympics in Tokyo.”

Olympian Elena Galiabovitch encouraged newcomers to participate in Come and Try.

“Come and try shooting! I love sharing what I do and having people take interest in our great sport and coming to have a go,” said Galiabovitch.

“All you need is interest, common sense, and the ability to listen to your instructors and to have fun while staying range safe.”

For a list of participating clubs, go to shootingaustralia.org

Shooting Disciplines

Pistol

There are several different forms of Pistol shooting which vary in distance, stance, format, and calibre of ammunition.

Calibres range from .177 (Air Pistol) to .38 (Centre Fire) with stationary targets located between 10m – 50m away. Olympic events for Pistol include 10m Air Pistol, 25m Pistol Women and 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men

For more information visit Pistol Australia

Rifle

The two distinct types of Rifle shooting are small-bore target Rifle shooting and full bore target Rifle shooting.

Small-bore is associated with the Target Rifle Association and includes disciplines from .177 to .22 aiming at a stationary targets 10m – 50m away. Olympic events for small-bore Rifle shooting include 10m Air Rifle and 50m Rifle 3 Positions.

For more information visit Target Rifle Australia

Fullbore target Rifle shooting is associated with the National Rifle Association of Australia and includes disciplines using a .223 to .308 calibre rifle aiming at stationary targets between 300m – 1,000m away while shooting in the Prone position.

For more information visit National Rifle Association of Australia

Shotgun

There are multiple types of Shotgun shooting and two National bodies associated with Shooting Australia. Shotgun shooting involves a 12-gauge shotgun shooting at differing and moving clay targets.

Australian Clay Target Association offers various events ranging in difficulty including the Olympic events, Trap and Skeet, where targets come out from either directly in front, or from either side of the competitor.

For more information visit Australian Clay Target Association

Sporting Clays Australia offers another type of Shotgun shooting and involves clay targets of various sizes thrown from trap machines at various angles, trajectories, elevations, speed and distances laid out over natural terrain.

For more information visit Sporting Clays Australia


Rio 2016 Olympic Games representative, Mitch Iles, has the opportunity to score a hat-trick of Performance Series victories when he looks to capture the men’s Trap title at the Victorian ISSF Shotgun Championships which commence in Echuca tomorrow.

Iles has been in blazing form this season winning the men’s Trap at the Yarra Valley Grand Prix and NSW ISSF Shotgun Championships in recent weeks.

Iles narrowly missed Australian Olympic team selection after last year’s Olympic nomination events and has displayed his class with outstanding victories against top line competition.

Australia’s two men’s Trap Olympic team-members, James Willett and Thomas Grice, will be in action at Echuca and they will be joined by 2008 Australian Olympian Craig Henwood, plus several National Squad members.

Iles will partner fellow Echuca local Kiara Dean when the Mixed Trap Pairs is contested tomorrow.

Dean, a National Squad member, won the women’s Trap gold medal at the NSW ISSF Shotgun titles earlier this month and she will be looking to use her home range advantage against a classy field which includes Australia’s Tokyo Olympic women’s Trap representatives, Penny Smith and Laetisha Scanlan.

Scanlan and Smith (40 points) head the women’s Trap Performance Series leaderboard with Dean (35 points) in third place.

In the women’s Skeet, Western Australia’s Laura Coles is aiming to continue her hot form by clinching a third successive victory in the Performance Series.

Coles has been training throughout Victoria and NSW in recent weeks as part of her preparation for the Tokyo Olympic Games in July.

Men’s Skeet London 2012 and Rio 2016 Olympian, Keith Ferguson, will make his first appearance of the Performance Series at Echuca.

Ferguson will be looking to make up lost ground on Men’s Skeet Performance Series joint leaders, Joshua Bell and Frank Morris (40 points), who have each recorded one victory this season.

Performance Series leaderboards can be viewed at Leaderboards – Shooting Australia


Six points separate the top three competitors on the Open 10m Air Rifle Performance Series leaderboard going into the Target Rifle South Australia Championships at the Wingfield Rifle Range commencing tomorrow.

After six Open 10m Air Rifle Performance Series events to date, South Australia’s Jack Rossiter (95 points) holds a slender one point lead over Queensland’s Dane Sampson (94) and is six points clear of his sister Tori Rossiter (89).

Ironically, Sampson has yet to capture a 10m Air Rifle victory this year with the Rossiter siblings, South Australia’s Alex Hoberg, and Victorians Elise Collier and Michael Davis sharing top place on the medals podium.

However, Sampson has been rewarded with his consistency this year which has also been reflected in his outstanding performances in the 50m Rifle 3 Positions and 50m Rifle Prone events.

Sampson (120 points) has peeled off four 50m Rifle 3 Position victories from five events and holds a commanding 20 point lead over Jack Rossiter (100) and Victoria’s Michael Davis (78) on the Performance Series competition ladder.

In 50m Prone, Sampson (120 points) has also captured four gold medals from five events and heads the leaderboard ahead of Jack Rossiter (83) with South Australia’s Michael Nicholas and Tori Rossiter (49) level in third position.

Rossiter broke Sampson’s stranglehold in the 50m Rifle Prone with a last shot victory at the Target Rifle Australia national titles in Shepparton earlier this month.

Sampson, who attended the 2012 and 2016 Olympic Games, has been selected for his third Olympic Games in Tokyo in July where he will contest the 10m Air Rifle, 50m Rifle Three Positions, plus the Mixed Teams 10m Air Rifle.

In the Performance Series, athletes are awarded 25 points for winning event finals with the runners-up receiving 20 and 15 points respectively.

Performance Series leaderboards can be viewed at Leaderboards – Shooting Australia