The 2018 Shooting Australia Awards of Excellence

The Shooting Australia Awards of Excellence function took place at the Novotel Sydney West HQ, Saturday 3 November. Hosted by Master of Ceremonies Annabelle Williams OAM this event acknowledges the past year’s achievements from our Highest Performing Athletes, Coaches, Officials, Clubs, Teams and Volunteers, and sees the Ashley Adams Perpetual Trophy awarded to the Athlete of the Year.

 


Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year

 Presented by the 2017 winner of the 2017 recipient of the Ashley Adams Perpetual Trophy

The Athlete of the Year receives the Ashley Adams Perpetual Trophy, recognising the best and fairest athlete of a calendar year.

The winner of the 2018 Athlete of the Year Award and recipient of the Ashley Adams Perpetual Trophy is: Elena Galiabovitch.

 


Team of the Year

Presented by David Crosbee

The winner of the 2018 Team of the Year Award is: GC2018 Commonwealth Games Australia Shooting Team.

 


Para-shooter of the Year

Presented by Miroslav Sipek

The winner of the 2018 High Performance Para-shooter of the Year Award is: Scottie Brybon.

 


High Performance Athlete of the Year – Senior Male

Presented by Clive Pugh

The winner of the 2018 High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Senior Male is: Dane Sampson.

 


High Performance Athlete of the Year – Senior Female

Presented by Bruce Scott

The winner of the 2018 High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Senior Female is: Laetisha Scanlan.

 


Target Sport Athlete of the Year Award Senior Male

Presented by Bruce Scott

The winner of the 2018 Target Sport Athlete of the Year Senior Male 2018 is: Rod Davies.

 


Target Sport Athlete of the Year – Senior Female

Presented by Bruce Scott

The winner of the 2018 Target Athlete of the Year Senior Female is: Renae Birgan.

 


High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Junior Female

Presented by Catherine Clarke

The winner of the 2018 High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Junior Female is: Aislin Jones.

 


High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Junior Male

Presented by Catherine Clarke

The winner of the 2018 High Performance Athlete of the Year Award Junior Male is: Nathan Argiro.

 


Target Sport Athlete of the Year Award Junior Female

Presented by Ray Andrews

The winner of the 2018 Target Sport Athlete of the Year – Junior Female 2018 is: Isabelle Cameron.

 


Target Sport Athlete of the Year – Junior Male

Presented by Ray Andrews

The winner of the 2018 Target Sport Athlete of the Year – Junior Male is: Nathan Argiro.

 


Coach of the Year

Presented by Catherine Berry

The winner of the 2018 Coach of the Year is: Charlie Galea.

 


Official of the Year

Presented by Catherine Berry

The winner of the 2018 Official of the Year is: Gordon de Groen.

 


Club of the Year 

Presented by Catherine Berry

The winner of the 2018 Club of the Year is: Frankston Australian Clay Target Club.


Volunteer of the Year

Presented by Catherine Berry

The winner of the 2018 Volunteer of the Year is: Jane Vella.

Share this post